Last updated: March 2024 

Codexis, Inc. ("Codexis") respects the privacy of personal information relating to individuals and values the confidence of its employees, customers, vendors and partners.

This Privacy Policy sets forth Codexis' practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information collected in connection with your use of this website, www.codexis.com. Please read this entire Privacy Policy before using this site or submitting personally identifiable information to Codexis. Note that the CCPA section of the Policy applies more broadly to our information collection practices both online and offline.  

By using this site and whenever you submit information through this site to Codexis, you agree with the terms of Codexis’ Privacy Policy below.

Who is Responsible for the Processing of Personally Identifiable information?

Codexis, Inc., with offices in the United States, is responsible for processing your personally identifiable information.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

Codexis may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, job title, business name, industry segment, telephone number and email address, when you visit our website. Codexis may collect this information through its “Contact” page, “Email Alerts” page, and “Careers” page.

On our “Careers” page, we may also collect, in addition to the above information, other personal details such as date of birth, employment and education history, work authorization status, and any other personal information a job applicant may submit including the information appearing in a resume or CV. In addition, job applicants may provide to us links to their LinkedIn or other social media profiles. Our recruitment service provider, Pinpoint, may also provide us with your name and contact information by locating it on databases Pinpoint uses to identify possible job candidates.

Codexis also collects Internet Protocol (IP) address information from visitors to the website, which may be considered personally identifiable information in some jurisdictions, and we may use the IP address to analyze information about visits to and activity on our website, such as the date and time our site was visited, location associated with the IP address, pages viewed, whether a visitor came to our website through a search engine or other site.  We also may use the IP address to collect additional information through service providers, such as the identity and other information about organizations associated with the IP addresses that visit our website, and we may send advertisements to employees at such organizations. 

Cookies and Other Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may sometimes collect information about your usage of our site through cookies and similar technology. There are two types of cookies: session cookies (non-persistent cookies) and persistent cookies. Session cookies temporarily store non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our website in your computer’s memory. The cookie is deleted as soon as you close your browser. Persistent or permanent cookies will uniquely identify your browser and will permanently save in your computer’s memory information requested by the website.

With cookies, the information that we collect and share may include IP addresses which may be considered personally identifiable in some jurisdictions. We do not collect or share your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

We may also track the total number of visitors to our website, the number of visitors to each page of the website, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. We may ask users that have opted to receive information to complete a survey. No personally identifiable information is gathered in any of these processes.

Some internet browsers have “Do Not Track” or “DNT” features which, when turned on, send a signal to the website that the individual visiting the website does not wish to be tracked. Our websites do not honor DNT signals, but you can adjust your browser’s cookies settings to reject cookies.

How Codexis Uses This Information

Personally Identifiable Information

We may use your personally identifiable information to:

  • communicate with you about our business;
  • provide publications, products and services you have requested
  • invite you to, and register you for, events;
  • add you to mailing lists and send you marketing materials we believe will be of interest to you
  • process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints;
  • evaluate job applicants for positions and conduct the recruitment process; and 
  • for other purposes and operations which are reasonably related, such as administering, monitoring and improving this site, our products and

Codexis does not sell any of your personally identifiable information for marketing or advertising purposes. 

Please note that we use technology provided by our recruitment service provider, Pinpoint, to select appropriate job candidates based on criteria we have identified. This process of selecting candidates is automatic and may constitute automated decision-making. Any decision regarding who will ultimately be engaged to fill a job opening, however, will be made by our team.

Cookies and Other Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Cookies allow us to bring you the content and features likely to be of greatest interest to you based on your previous activities on our site. We also use non-personally identifiable information, including information obtained through surveys, to improve this site.

Security

We use measures that are designed to protect your personally identifiable information against unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, and all our employees and any third parties that process your personally identifiable information on our behalf are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. 

While Codexis makes every reasonable effort to protect the personally identifiable information collected through its website, please be aware that there is always some risk involved when submitting data over the Internet. We cannot guarantee that our website is 100% safe from illegal tampering or “hacking.”

Storage Period

We retain information that is collected through this site for as long as needed for the purpose for which it was provided, or as otherwise required for our legitimate business purposes. Your information may be retained for longer periods if there are valid legal grounds, for example if required by law or court order or to defend or pursue legal claims. 

Disclosure of Your Information 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To our
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personally identifiable information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether
  • as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personally identifiable
  • information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, such as to provide you with information you have
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the
  • With your

We may also disclose your personally identifiable information:

  • To comply with any court order, subpoena, search warrant, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms of Sale, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes (see codexis.com for these documents). 
  • lf we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Codexis, our customers, or

Your Information Choices

Personally Identifiable Information

You have a number of rights regarding the processing of your personally identifiable information by Codexis. If required by applicable law, and subject to any statutory or legal requirements applicable to Codexis to maintain such personally identifiable information, you may:

  1. request access to, and data portability of, the personally identifiable information we process about you;
  2. request corrections of your personally identifiable information;
  3. request erasure or deletion of your personally identifiable information;
  4. request restriction or further processing of your personally identifiable information;
  5. object to the further processing of your personally identifiable information;
  6. withdraw any consent with future effect, although this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing prior to your withdrawal of consent. 

If at any time you wish to stop receiving emails or marketing communications from us, please notify us at dataprivacyofficer@codexis.com.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority if you believe that your personally identifiable information has been collected or used in breach of relevant privacy legislation.

Please note that although we attempt to adhere to requests to remove personally identifiable information from our records, it may not be possible to remove all copies depending on the manner in which the information was submitted to us.

Cookies and Other Non-Personally Identifiable Information 

Your Web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to you. If your browser is set to reject cookies, sites like ours that are cookie-enabled will not recognize you when you return to the site and some site functionality may be lost.

Links to Third   Party Sites

As a convenience to our visitors, our sites may contain links to a number of other (non­ Codexis) sites that we believe may offer useful information. The privacy policy presented here does not apply to those sites. You should contact these sites directly for information on their privacy policies, confidentiality agreements, and data collection/distribution procedures.

Please note that linked non-Codexis sites may also use cookies. Codexis cannot control the use of cookies by these non-Codexis sites. In addition, when you link from a Codexis website to another website, that site may have the ability to recognize that you have come from a Codexis site. If you do not want any other websites to know that you have been on this website, we recommend that you do not use the links provided in our site.

Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics to optimize traffic to and between corporate websites and integrate and optimize web pages where appropriate. "Google Analytics" is a service offered by Google Inc. ("Google") that generates detailed statistics about a website's traffic and traffic sources and measures conversions and sales. Google Analytics uses "cookies" stored on your computer to help analyze how users use our website.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website, including your IP address, will be anonymized by use of the appropriate settings and transmitted to Google servers in the United States. For more information on how IP anonymization works please see: [UA] IP masking in Universal Analytics - Analytics Help (google.com)

On behalf of Codexis, Google will use the personally identifiable information generated by the cookies for the purpose of evaluating the use of our website, compiling reports on website activity, and  providing us with these reports for analytical purposes. Google may transfer this personally identifiable information to third parties in case of a statutory obligation or if a third party processes data on behalf of Google.

You may prevent or stop the installation and storage of cookies by your browser by downloading and installing the free Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. By opting out, you may lose some functionality of our website. 

By using our website you consent to the processing of any personally identifiable information Google will collect on you in the way and for the purpose as described above. 

Children's Privacy

We are committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our websites are not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 16. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is a child under the age of 16. If we receive personally identifiable information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 16, we will promptly destroy such information.

International Data Transfers

Your personally identifiable information may be transferred to countries located outside your country or region, including to countries that may not provide a similar or adequate level of protection to that provided by your country or region. For example, if you reside in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom or Switzerland, we may transfer your personally identifiable information to the United States or other countries. By using the Site or otherwise providing personally identifiable information to us, you hereby expressly consent to the transfer of your personally identifiable information outside your country or region. 

Additional Information for Individuals in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom and Switzerland

In addition to the disclosures made elsewhere in this Policy with respect to our privacy practices, our legal basis for processing personally identifiable information we collect in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom and Switzerland, when applicable, can vary depending on the manner in which you use our Site or otherwise engage with us. Our legal basis for processing information about you that we collect about you through our Site is our legitimate interest as a data controller to administer our Site. In cases where you are asked to provide your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time, although this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing prior to your withdrawal of consent. In the case of processing involving passive data collection and other processing for the administration of our Sites, such processing is undertaken pursuant to our legitimate interests as a data controller, including the operation of our Sites. We may process personally identifiable information where necessary for our compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. We also reserve the right to process personally identifiable information in the event we believe doing so is necessary to protect the rights of the data subject or another person. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact us using the contact information below. 

Additional Information for Texas Residents 

Residents of Texas have the following rights with respect to your personal information, subject to exceptions:

  • the right to confirm whether we process your personal information and access it;
  • the right to data portability (i.e., to receive a copy of the personal information we maintain about you);
  • the right to correction;
  • the right to deletion;
  • the right to opt-out of the processing of personal information for the purposes of the sale of the personal information, targeted advertising, or profiling in furtherance of decisions producing legal or similarly significant effects; and
  • the right to appeal any decision we make with respect to your request to exercise any of these rights. 

To exercise these rights, you may contact us using any of the contact methods below in the Contact Information section. To exercise certain of these rights we will need to verify your identity first. We will not discriminate against you for exercising these rights.

California Shine the Light Law

Pursuant to California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section§ 1798.83), we inform you that we do not presently disclose personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If we do make such disclosures in the future, we will afford you the right to opt-out of such disclosures at that time. 

Privacy Policy Updates

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. If a change to this Privacy Policy results in a materially different use of your personally identifiable information provided prior to the date of the change, you may opt out of such use by providing notice to Codexis.

California Residents: Your Rights 

California residents (“you” and “your” for purposes of this California Residents: Your Rights section) have specific rights regarding your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”) (collectively referred to herein as the “CCPA”). The section of the Policy applies to both information collected through the website and information otherwise collected during your interactions with Codexis, including information collected offline.

Please note that the CCPA does not apply to certain categories of personal information and our processing of CCPA-exempt categories of information is not addressed below. This section applies to the personal information we collect in our capacity as a “business” under the CCPA. Additionally, our privacy practices with respect to the personal information of employees are not addressed in this Policy (though our privacy practices with respect to job applicants are addressed in this Policy).

Categories of Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, Sold, or Shared in the Last Twelve (12) Months

You have the right to know the categories of personal information Codexis has collected, disclosed, sold, or shared about consumers within the last twelve (12) months. Information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household is considered “personal information” under the CCPA. In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information in the last twelve (12) months:

Category:  Identifiers.
  • Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Collected: YES
  • Source: Directly from you; indirectly from your activity on our website; via databases accessed by our recruitment service provider, Pinpoint, to identify possible job candidates
  • Purpose of Collection: To provide our services; to respond to requests for information; to provide you with information or advertisements we believe may be of interest to you; to administer and improve our website and services; to evaluate job applicants and conduct the recruitment process
  • Categories of Third Parties to Whom Disclosed: To our service providers so they can help us provide our services or help us recruit candidates for employment, and to companies who acquire a business line or product from us, for continuation of their ability to provide such services.
Category:  Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
  • Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history or medical information.
  • Collected: YES
  • Source: Directly from you; indirectly from your activity on our website; via databases accessed by our recruitment service provider, Pinpoint, to identify possible job candidates.
  • Purpose of Collection: To provide our services; to respond to requests for information; to provide you with information or advertisements we believe may be of interest to you; to administer and improve our website and services; to evaluate job applicants and conduct the recruitment process.
  • Categories of Third Parties to Whom Disclosed: To our service providers so they can help us provide our services or help us recruit candidates for employment.
Category:  Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  • Examples: Age (40 years or older).
  • Collected: YES
  • Source: Directly from you; indirectly from your activity on our website; via databases accessed by our recruitment service provider, Pinpoint, to identify possible job candidates.
  • Purpose of Collection: to evaluate job applicants and conduct the recruitment process
  • Categories of Third Parties to Whom Disclosed: To our service providers that help us recruit candidates for employment.
Category:  Commercial information.
  • Examples: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Collected: YES
  • Source: Directly from you
  • Purpose of Collection: To provide our services; to respond to requests for information; to provide you with information or advertisements we believe may be of interest to you; to administer and improve our website and services.
  • Categories of Third Parties to Whom Disclosed: To our service providers so they can help us provide our services.
Category:  Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Examples: Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
  • Collected: YES
  • Source: Directly from you; indirectly from your activity on our website.
  • Purpose of Collection: To provide our services; to respond to requests for information; to provide you with information or advertisements we believe may be of interest to you; to administer and improve our website and services; to monitor website activity.
  • Categories of Third Parties to Whom Disclosed: To our service providers so they can help us provide our services and/or monitor activity on our website.
Category:  Geolocation data.
  • Examples: IP address.
  • Collected: YES
  • Source: Directly from you; indirectly from your activity on our website
  • Purpose of Collection: To provide our services; to respond to requests for information; to provide you with information or advertisements we believe may be of interest to you; to administer and improve our website and services; to monitor website activity.
  • Categories of Third Parties to Whom Disclosed: To our service providers so they can help us provide our services and/or monitor activity on our website.
Category:  Sensitive Personal Information
  • Examples:
    (1) Personal information that reveals:
    (A) A consumer’s social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number.
  • Collected: YES
  • Source: Directly from you.
  • Purpose of Collection: Recruitment and Hiring Process.
  • Categories of Third Parties to Whom Disclosed: service providers that assist us with recruitment and hiring.

Retention of Personal Information

Please see the section above titled “Storage Period.”

Right to Know and Data Portability

You have the right to request that Codexis disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure and sale of your personal information. Once we receive and confirm your request, to the extent you have requested them, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which your personal information was collected;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing your personal information;
  • The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed, sold, or shared your personal information, if any;
  • The categories of personal information we have disclosed, sold, or shared about you, if any; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Right to Correct

You have the right to request that Codexis correct any inaccurate personal information we have collected and maintain about you. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will make the corrections you request.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that Codexis delete any of the personal information we have collected and maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will either delete, de-identify, or aggregate your personal information, unless a CCPA exception such as those listed below applies, and not doing so is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Your Rights to Know, Correct, and Delete

To exercise your rights to know, correct, and delete under the CCPA please submit a request by emailing us at dataprivacyofficer@codexis.com.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf (i.e., your authorized agent), may make a request related to your personal information. Codexis may require an agent to provide verification that they are acting on your behalf when they submit a request related to your personal information. 

All requests to know or delete (whether made by you or an authorized agent) must (1) provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify you by providing two to three pieces of personal information which we will match with personal information we maintain in our records, and (2) describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

Sensitive Personal Information

Codexis does not use or disclose sensitive personal information for purposes other than those set forth in the CCPA such as to perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by the average consumer, to prevent and detect security incidents, to display nonpersonalized advertising shown as part of your current interaction with us, or otherwise for a purpose that does not infer characteristics about you.

Right to Non-Discrimination

Codexis will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not do any of the following as a consequence to you exercising your CCPA rights:

  • Deny you services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level or quality of services; or
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions about this privacy policy or Codexis’ privacy practices, or wish to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us at:

Codexis
Attn: Data Privacy Officer
200 Penobscot Drive
Redwood City, CA 94063
United States
DataPrivacyOfficer@Codexis.com
Toll Free (833) 477-8877